Protected: More Join Our ‘Group’ Every Day

This content is password protected. To view it please enter your password below:

Protected: Georgia & The Big Fat Man In Red

This content is password protected. To view it please enter your password below:

S&N Give A Update On Little Maxx

Below is a post S sent through to another group on Maxx.  Thought you would all like to see how he is going.  Also if you pop over to her blog you can have a look at another couple of photos of Maxx.  🙂

I rang the hospital just before 7 this morning to check on our little boy only to be told that Maxx has graduated up a bay to bay 6(Bay 7 & 8 are intensive care)!!!  OMG we can’t believe it and as much as it’s a good thing it’s a end of alot of memories in that room and our favourite nurses. It’s also a scary time for us as they don’t use alot of intensive care nurses in the other bays.

The Dr’s came around last night and told us that they will start his hourly trial off air very   soon.  I also got to bath him with Nathan and omg this baby is made for water, not one cry, was kicking his feet around and almost feel asleep lmao.

This means we’re another step closer to bring him home.  We are so proud of him and what he has achieved.  So know I am the new mummy in a new bay lol.

Thought I would share.

Shazz.

Protected: Criminal Checks Before IVF Treatment – Have We Not All Been Through Enough??

This content is password protected. To view it please enter your password below:

Nature In My Backyard

We live in a bit of a bushy area.  So we get a bit of nature in our backyard.  Not a lot, but some.  This morning I could hear this funny sound coming from the BBQ.  This is what I found.


frogs-004

frogs-002

frogs-003

Must say when they jumped out at me I almost shit myself!

Protected: A Couple More Photos The Wonderful Jill Took

This content is password protected. To view it please enter your password below:

Maxx Update

The below post is an update from S & N over at Baby Quest

When Nathan phoned the hospital this morning to check on Maxx we were given some news……..

….Maxx had been breathing on his own for over 8 hrs without help OMG!!  I was going to post today to let you know he had gone back onto CPAP from IMV but he had other idea’s.

They have desided for now to have a tiny, tiny bit of air called free air flowing for him but our amazing litle boy had dug his heels in again and surprised us all, I just can’t believe what he keeps pulling out of left field.  He will go back onto the CPAP when he gets tired but what a step from a baby with chronic lung desease.

Yesterday he had his eye test and it has shown that he has mild ROP (retinopathy of prematurity).  This is when a premmie baby has been exposed to to much oxygen of a period of time.  Most preemies have it but because Maxx was on a large amount for a while this is where it’s come from.  He has a test in 2 weeks to see if it has developed anymore.  Most bubs grow out of it but if not he will have surgery.

So thats the news today and I have a grin from ear to ear!!

Hugs
Shazz.